Best answer

It does, however, change the mass of the nucleus. ... Adding or removing protons from the nucleus changes the charge of the nucleus and changes that atom's atomic number. So, adding or removing protons from the nucleus changes what element that atom is!

Answered by: spencergibb Date created: Sep 29, 2022

How does your body change in your late 20s?

Asked By: Dave L. Date created: Sep 28, 2022

In your 20s Physical changes include: Maximum bone mass.

Your body reaches its peak bone mass in your 20s.

Maximum muscle strength..

Answered By: Riya Kapuria Date created: Sep 30, 2022

Does mass change in a vacuum?

Asked By: HLGEM Date created: Sep 20, 2022

This equation shows us that as the speed increases, the kinetic energy increases, but the mass never changes. In the limit that the speed of the object v approaches the speed of light in vacuum c, the kinetic energy becomes infinite. ... Larger masses accelerate less when a given force is applied.

Answered By: Bhargav Rao Date created: Sep 21, 2022

Why does weight change but not mass?

Asked By: haim770 Date created: Sep 22, 2022

While the weight of an object varies in proportion to the strength of the gravitational field, its mass is constant, as long as no energy or matter is added to the object. For example, although a satellite in orbit (essentially a free-fall) is "weightless", it still retains its mass and inertia.

Answered By: Aaronaught Date created: Sep 24, 2022

Does density change weight?

Asked By: PerformanceDBA Date created: Sep 27, 2022

Density has the components of mass and volume, while weight is concerned with mass and gravity. ... Density changes when pressure and temperature of the object change, while in the case of weight, changes only occur when two of its factors (mass and gravity) change.

Answered By: shilovk Date created: Sep 30, 2022

Does the mass change when salt dissolves in water?

Asked By: Justin Date created: Sep 17, 2022

The total mass stays the same during dissolving. For example, if 1 g of salt is dissolved in 100 g of water, the mass of salt solution formed is 101 g (1 + 100). This is called conservation of mass.

Answered By: rustyx Date created: Sep 17, 2022

Does the mass of an astronaut change when he or she is visiting the International Space Station?

Asked By: Andriy M Date created: Sep 21, 2022

Does the mass of an astronaut change when he or she is visiting the International Space Station? the force acting on them due to gravity is vastly different on the space station than on Earth but their mass will remain the same.

Answered By: TmTron Date created: Sep 22, 2022

Do isotopes change atomic mass?

Asked By: Adeel Imran Date created: Sep 30, 2022

Isotopes are atoms that have the same atomic number but different mass numbers due to a change in the number of neutrons. ... While the presence of isotopes affects the mass of an atom, it does not affect its chemical reactivity. Chemical behavior is governed by the number of electrons and the number of protons.

Answered By: TLP Date created: Oct 01, 2022

Does changing shape change density?

Asked By: davnicwil Date created: Sep 13, 2022

Changing the shape does not change its mass or volume, so density remains the same.

Answered By: gblazex Date created: Sep 14, 2022

Does cutting an object change its mass?

Asked By: Patrick Johnmeyer Date created: Sep 17, 2022

Changing the shape does not change its mass or volume, so density remains the same.

Answered By: pault Date created: Sep 17, 2022

Does density change if volume change?

Asked By: che10 Date created: Sep 25, 2022

Density is the amount of mass located in a specific volume. The density of an object can change if either the mass or volume of the object is changed.

Answered By: TLP Date created: Sep 25, 2022

Related Question Answers

Ian Stapleton Cordasco

Professor

Does density change with volume?

Density is the amount of mass located in a specific volume. The density of an object can change if either the mass or volume of the object is changed. ... If an object is more dense than water, it will sink; if it is less dense than water, it will float.

drewag

Professor

Does gravity change over time?

"The Earth's gravity field changes from one month to the next mostly due to the mass of water moving around on the surface," said Watkins. "Because water in all its forms has mass and weight, we can actually weigh the ocean moving around. ... With GRACE measurements, modelers will need to account for fluctuations in mass."

Muhammad Soliman

Professor

Does mass change when cut in half?

After cutting the solid object in half, the mass and volume are both divided by two, but the density remains the same. The mass and volume would change accordingly to satisfy the law of conservation of mass which states that mass cannot be created or destroyed.

Jonathon Watney

Professor

Does mass change with amount?

Mass– the amount of matter than an object is made of. Mass does not change with gravity. Weight– the amount of gravity acting on (pulling down on) an object (or mass).

notionquest

Professor

Does mass change with size?

The mass and volume both change when changing the amount of molasses.

...

Therefore, the spacing between those tiny particles that make up the molasses is constant (does not change).

In other words, the size or amount of a material/substance does not affect its density..

connexo

Professional

Does the mass of butter change when melted?

They did find that the weight for the butter stayed the same when changing the liquid butter back to a solid. All groups found that the weight/mass of the chocolate and water stayed the same when they changed from a liquid back to a solid.

bluish

Professional

Does volume change if mass changes?

Volume (v) According to particle theory, the size of the particles of a substance does not change when the mass of volume of the substance changes.

pkamb

Professional

Does weight change on the moon?

The weight of an object is a force expressed in Newton (N). ... Therefore, the mass of an object on the Moon remains the same as its mass on Earth. But its weight gets less because the gravity on the moon is less than on the Earth.

Johannes Schaub - litb

Professional

Does your mass change on the moon?

But if you measure your weight on the Earth and on the moon, your weight will be far less on the moon because of a weaker gravitational force,” Baldridge said. ... Remember that mass and weight are not the same; the mass of an object will remain the same, but weight will change if the force of gravity changes.

Leo Liu-MSFT

Professional

How does atomic radii change across Period 4?

Atomic radius decreases from left to right within a period. This is caused by the increase in the number of protons and electrons across a period. One proton has a greater effect than one electron; thus, electrons are pulled towards the nucleus, resulting in a smaller radius.

Joe Kington

User

How does atomic radius change from left to right?

Atomic radius decreases from left to right within a period. This is caused by the increase in the number of protons and electrons across a period. One proton has a greater effect than one electron; thus, electrons are pulled towards the nucleus, resulting in a smaller radius. ... This is caused by electron shielding.

Hooked

User

Why does your mass not change on the moon?

Since the moon is smaller than Earth. As a results the moon's force of gravity is only 1/6 of Earth's force of gravity. For example, if you were 100 pounds, you would only be 16 pounds on the moon. No matter if you are on Earth, the moon or just chilling in space, your mass does not change.

Lior Bar-On

User

Will your mass change in space?

We can measure weight here on Earth, but not in the microgravity environment on the International Space Station. Mass plays a critical role in the activities and experiments performed by the astronauts. Mass does not change whether it is measured on Earth or the ISS.

jm666

Guest

Does inertial mass change in space?

When the astronauts need to be weighed in outer space, they actually find their inertial mass in a special chair. The interesting thing is that, physically, no difference has been found between gravitational and inertial mass.

Joshua Fox

Guest

Does spring constant change with mass?

That is because the spring constant and the length of the spring are inversely proportional. That means that the original mass of gm will only yield a stretch of mm on the shorter spring. The larger the spring constant, the smaller the extension that a given force creates.

Tom Anderson

Guest

Does heat always change temperature?

Changes in heat can usually be detected as changes in temperature. ... Adding heat, however, does not always increase the temperature. For instance, when water is boiling, adding heat does not increase its temperature. This happens at the boiling temperature of every substance that can vaporize.

Digital Plane

Guest

Does weightlifting change body shape?

If you're still scared you'll bulk up, keep in mind that research has consistently shown most women feel better about their body after they start strength training. Adding some muscle mass, changing the size of a muscle, is really the only way to change the shape or “build” of your body.

Yana Trifonova

Guest

How does change in pH denature proteins?

Changes in pH affect the chemistry of amino acid residues and can lead to denaturation. ... Protonation of the amino acid residues (when an acidic proton H + attaches to a lone pair of electrons on a nitrogen) changes whether or not they participate in hydrogen bonding, so a change in the pH can denature a protein.

Steve Tjoa

Guest

Does weight change in water?

A: When objects are placed in water, their mass does not change. They seem to feel lighter, though, because of buoyancy. Archemedes's principle states that the force pushing on an object under water, is equal to the mass of the water it has pushed out of the way.

Landeeyo

Guest

Can you change mass without changing volume?

What can change density: 1) Adding or removing mass but not changing the volume. Increasing or decreasing temperature changes the volume but not the mass. Increasing or decreasing pressure will change the volume but not the mass.

Dai

Guest

Did any of the atoms ever change type?

Explanation: An elements atomic number will never change, that is because the atomic number is its "identity." The atomic number is the number of protons that is contained in the nucleus, if you add a proton you change the element. ... Atomic mass, however, can change and we call these isotopes.

enxaneta

Guest

Does adding a neutron change the mass?

Neutrons do not carry an electrical charge so adding or removing them from the nucleus does not change the electrical charge of the nucleus. It does, however, change the mass of the nucleus. Adding or removing neutrons from the nucleus are how isotopes are created.

LarsTech

Guest

Does adding NaCl change pH?

By adding NaCl to such a solution, common ion effect acts to decrease the pH, as interconversion equilibria between both these phosphate salts shows: NaH2PO4 + NaCl ⇌ Na2HPO4 + HCl. The observed effect on pH of adding NaCl is explained by the change in chemical activity.

Daniel Nugent

Guest

Does burning change mass?

Burning and other changes in matter do not destroy matter. The mass of matter is always the same before and after the changes occur. The law of conservation of mass states that matter cannot be created or destroyed.

Grzegorz Skibinski

Guest

Does dissolving change the mass?

Students will be able to make measurements showing that whether the process is a change of state, dissolving, or a chemical reaction, the total mass of the substances does not change.

ZahiC

Guest

Does heat change mass?

As Loring Chien said, for all practical purposes, the mass does not change as you add heat. If you are thinking that material expands when it gets hot and therefore its mass increases, then that is incorrect. It's just that the molecules are slightly farther apart.

Boldewyn

Guest

Does mass change when heated?

2 Answers. All internal energy such as thermal, rotational, and internal potential energy contributes to the rest mass of an object. ... So, yes, a hot object has greater rest mass and would weigh more when measured, if a scale were sensitive enough.

Pawel Dubiel

Guest

Does mass change with pressure?

The mass depends on the volume and, in turn, the volume depends on the mass. ... Notice that if we hold the volume constant and inject mass, the value of pressure and temperature change, but in the example on this slide, the total mass is kept constant.

Juanma Menendez

Guest

Does NaCl change pH?

By adding NaCl to such a solution, common ion effect acts to decrease the pH, as interconversion equilibria between both these phosphate salts shows: NaH2PO4 + NaCl ⇌ Na2HPO4 + HCl. The observed effect on pH of adding NaCl is explained by the change in chemical activity.

Cristian Lupascu

Guest

Does temperature change mass?

In almost every chemistry and introductory physics textbook you'll find the answer to this is that temperature has absolutely no effect on mass. ... Energy is just a different form of mass, and adding it to a closed system to increase the temperature will increase the mass of the system.

Mateusz Dorobek

Guest

Does the mass of copper change when heated?

Heating copper in its elemental form is a physical change. The mass of any substance does not change during a physical change, so the mass of copper will stay the same. ... This why we give the temperature when we identify the density of a substance.

Antoine Pinsard

Guest

Does the mass of air change when heated?

Why does hot air rise? A given amount (mass) of air takes up more space when it is hot. In other words, hot air is less dense than cold air. Any substance that is less dense than the fluid (gas or liquid) of its surroundings will float.

CoolMind

Guest

What causes a color change in a chemical reaction?

An acid gives a proton to the indicator. This changes the structure of the indicator, which also causes it to change color. A base accepts a proton from the indicator. This changes the structure of the indicator, which also causes it to change color.

Zain

Guest

What change does an electron have?

One of the big effects is that adding an electron will convert an uncharged atom into a charged ion. That makes strong electrostatic attractions or repulsion to other ions. Adding a proton (and some neutrons) to the nucleus and an electron makes an uncharged atom of a different element.

bdbd

Guest

Why does adding a floating mass appear to change the pressure of the liquid?

So the increased pressure is due to the weight of the block, but the equal pressure distribution of this increased pressure is due to the rise in the level of the liquid. ... When an object floats, its weight is balanced by the buoyant force. The buoyant force is equal to the weight of liquid displaced by the object.

Adrian Mouat

Guest

Does your weight change on Mars?

Mars is a lot smaller than Earth, and its mass is only about a tenth of Earth's mass. That tends to make your weight on Mars decrease relative to your Earth weight.

StoryTeller - Unslander Monica

Guest

Does the mass change when you mix baking soda and vinegar?

A chemical reaction takes place when vinegar and baking soda are mixed. ... If the carbon dioxide gas is contained, the mass of the substances will stay the same according to the Law of Conservation of Mass. If the gas is allowed to escape, the mass will be less.

grepit

Guest

Does your mass change if you are in space?

In space without gravity pulling down on them, Astronauts are essentially weightless. It is important to explore the difference between mass and weight. ... This mass does not change when we change planets. However, if we went from Earth to Mars, our weight would change because Mars has less gravity than Earth.

Synchro

Guest

Does weight change with gravity?

Mass does not change with gravity. Weight– the amount of gravity acting on (pulling down on) an object (or mass). Gravity– a natural force that pulls objects downward. Earth's gravity pulls us and all objects downwards towards its center.

Steve Summit

Guest

Why does your weight change but not your Mass?

Mass– the amount of matter than an object is made of. Mass does not change with gravity. Weight– the amount of gravity acting on (pulling down on) an object (or mass). ... Earth's gravity pulls us and all objects downwards towards its center.

bad_coder

Guest

Does the element change in beta decay?

Since an atom loses a proton during beta-plus decay, it changes from one element to another. ... Although the numbers of protons and neutrons in an atom's nucleus change during beta decay, the total number of particles (protons + neutrons) remains the same.

tmhao2005

Guest

Does mass change in space?

Our mass is the amount of matter that we consist of. This mass does not change when we change planets. However, if we went from Earth to Mars, our weight would change because Mars has less gravity than Earth. ... Every object in space has gravity.

James

Guest

What would cause your weight to change without changing your Mass?

Remember, even if you weigh less because of a change in gravity's force on your body, your body's mass is still the same. ... That's because when you're on the earth, the amount of gravity that pulls on you stays the same. So when your mass changes, so does your weight!

wscourge

Guest

Does your weight change in water?

A: When objects are placed in water, their mass does not change.

...

Archemedes's principle states that the force pushing on an object under water, is equal to the mass of the water it has pushed out of the way.

So things apear lighter because the water is actually helping to push it up..