Best answer

Neutrons do not carry an electrical charge so adding or removing them from the nucleus does not change the electrical charge of the nucleus. It does, however, change the mass of the nucleus. Adding or removing neutrons from the nucleus are how isotopes are created.

Answered by: c00000fd Date created: Sep 29, 2022

How does your body change in your late 20s?

Asked By: cuongle Date created: Sep 21, 2022

In your 20s Physical changes include: Maximum bone mass.

Your body reaches its peak bone mass in your 20s.

Maximum muscle strength..

Answered By: Duncan Jones Date created: Sep 24, 2022

Does mass change in a vacuum?

Asked By: Vilx- Date created: Sep 18, 2022

This equation shows us that as the speed increases, the kinetic energy increases, but the mass never changes. In the limit that the speed of the object v approaches the speed of light in vacuum c, the kinetic energy becomes infinite. ... Larger masses accelerate less when a given force is applied.

Answered By: jdi Date created: Sep 20, 2022

How can you change the rate of radioactive decay?

Asked By: Darren Cook Date created: Sep 18, 2022

The half-life of radioactive decay can also be altered by changing the state of the electrons surrounding the nucleus. In a type of radioactive decay called "electron capture", the nucleus absorbs one of the atom's electrons and combines it with a proton to make a neutron and a neutrino.

Answered By: Ranjith Kumar Date created: Sep 18, 2022

Why does weight change but not mass?

Asked By: Stennie Date created: Sep 26, 2022

While the weight of an object varies in proportion to the strength of the gravitational field, its mass is constant, as long as no energy or matter is added to the object. For example, although a satellite in orbit (essentially a free-fall) is "weightless", it still retains its mass and inertia.

Answered By: Felipe Date created: Sep 27, 2022

Does density change weight?

Asked By: Chin. Udara Date created: Sep 26, 2022

Density has the components of mass and volume, while weight is concerned with mass and gravity. ... Density changes when pressure and temperature of the object change, while in the case of weight, changes only occur when two of its factors (mass and gravity) change.

Answered By: Bianca Balan Date created: Sep 28, 2022

Does the mass change when salt dissolves in water?

Asked By: jwvh Date created: Sep 21, 2022

The total mass stays the same during dissolving. For example, if 1 g of salt is dissolved in 100 g of water, the mass of salt solution formed is 101 g (1 + 100). This is called conservation of mass.

Answered By: Martin Adámek Date created: Sep 21, 2022

Does the mass of an astronaut change when he or she is visiting the International Space Station?

Asked By: Ivan Chernykh Date created: Sep 13, 2022

Does the mass of an astronaut change when he or she is visiting the International Space Station? the force acting on them due to gravity is vastly different on the space station than on Earth but their mass will remain the same.

Answered By: Gabriele Petronella Date created: Sep 15, 2022

Do isotopes change atomic mass?

Asked By: David Cullen Date created: Sep 26, 2022

Isotopes are atoms that have the same atomic number but different mass numbers due to a change in the number of neutrons. ... While the presence of isotopes affects the mass of an atom, it does not affect its chemical reactivity. Chemical behavior is governed by the number of electrons and the number of protons.

Answered By: RtmY Date created: Sep 26, 2022

Does changing shape change density?

Asked By: Raynos Date created: Sep 28, 2022

Changing the shape does not change its mass or volume, so density remains the same.

Answered By: Tom Date created: Sep 28, 2022

Does cutting an object change its mass?

Asked By: Daniel Möller Date created: Sep 23, 2022

Changing the shape does not change its mass or volume, so density remains the same.

Answered By: Jayesh Date created: Sep 26, 2022

Related Question Answers

jub0bs

Professor

Does density change if volume change?

Density is the amount of mass located in a specific volume. The density of an object can change if either the mass or volume of the object is changed.

Boris Callens

Professor

Does density change with volume?

Density is the amount of mass located in a specific volume. The density of an object can change if either the mass or volume of the object is changed. ... If an object is more dense than water, it will sink; if it is less dense than water, it will float.

Muhammad Soliman

Professor

Does gravity change over time?

"The Earth's gravity field changes from one month to the next mostly due to the mass of water moving around on the surface," said Watkins. "Because water in all its forms has mass and weight, we can actually weigh the ocean moving around. ... With GRACE measurements, modelers will need to account for fluctuations in mass."

Mayank Shukla

Professor

Does mass change when cut in half?

After cutting the solid object in half, the mass and volume are both divided by two, but the density remains the same. The mass and volume would change accordingly to satisfy the law of conservation of mass which states that mass cannot be created or destroyed.

Prakash Dahal

Professor

Does mass change with amount?

Mass– the amount of matter than an object is made of. Mass does not change with gravity. Weight– the amount of gravity acting on (pulling down on) an object (or mass).

AlikElzin-kilaka

Professional

Does mass change with size?

The mass and volume both change when changing the amount of molasses.

...

Therefore, the spacing between those tiny particles that make up the molasses is constant (does not change).

In other words, the size or amount of a material/substance does not affect its density..

Bharel

Professional

Does the mass of butter change when melted?

They did find that the weight for the butter stayed the same when changing the liquid butter back to a solid. All groups found that the weight/mass of the chocolate and water stayed the same when they changed from a liquid back to a solid.

Rodrigo M

Professional

Does volume change if mass changes?

Volume (v) According to particle theory, the size of the particles of a substance does not change when the mass of volume of the substance changes.

Dekel

Professional

Does weight change on the moon?

The weight of an object is a force expressed in Newton (N). ... Therefore, the mass of an object on the Moon remains the same as its mass on Earth. But its weight gets less because the gravity on the moon is less than on the Earth.

Jichao

Professional

Does your mass change on the moon?

But if you measure your weight on the Earth and on the moon, your weight will be far less on the moon because of a weaker gravitational force,” Baldridge said. ... Remember that mass and weight are not the same; the mass of an object will remain the same, but weight will change if the force of gravity changes.

tmdavison

User

Why does your mass not change on the moon?

Since the moon is smaller than Earth. As a results the moon's force of gravity is only 1/6 of Earth's force of gravity. For example, if you were 100 pounds, you would only be 16 pounds on the moon. No matter if you are on Earth, the moon or just chilling in space, your mass does not change.

mrsrinivas

User

Will your mass change in space?

We can measure weight here on Earth, but not in the microgravity environment on the International Space Station. Mass plays a critical role in the activities and experiments performed by the astronauts. Mass does not change whether it is measured on Earth or the ISS.

Graviton

User

Does inertial mass change in space?

When the astronauts need to be weighed in outer space, they actually find their inertial mass in a special chair. The interesting thing is that, physically, no difference has been found between gravitational and inertial mass.

Tomas Aschan

Guest

Does adding water to paint change the color?

Remember, adding water will change the color of the paint and alter the drying time. The water will also necessitate using more coats of paint to achieve the desired finish [source: Do It Yourself].

Mureinik

Guest

Does spring constant change with mass?

That is because the spring constant and the length of the spring are inversely proportional. That means that the original mass of gm will only yield a stretch of mm on the shorter spring. The larger the spring constant, the smaller the extension that a given force creates.

skyfoot

Guest

Does heat always change temperature?

Changes in heat can usually be detected as changes in temperature. ... Adding heat, however, does not always increase the temperature. For instance, when water is boiling, adding heat does not increase its temperature. This happens at the boiling temperature of every substance that can vaporize.

Mir-Ismaili

Guest

Does weightlifting change body shape?

If you're still scared you'll bulk up, keep in mind that research has consistently shown most women feel better about their body after they start strength training. Adding some muscle mass, changing the size of a muscle, is really the only way to change the shape or “build” of your body.

Rainer Joswig

Guest

Does space time change when two neutron stars collide?

A neutron star merger is a type of stellar collision.

It occurs in a fashion similar to the rare brand of type Ia supernovae resulting from merging white dwarfs.

When two neutron stars orbit each other closely, they spiral inward as time passes due to gravitational radiation..

blackgreen

Guest

Does weight change in water?

A: When objects are placed in water, their mass does not change. They seem to feel lighter, though, because of buoyancy. Archemedes's principle states that the force pushing on an object under water, is equal to the mass of the water it has pushed out of the way.

ecatmur

Guest

Can you change mass without changing volume?

What can change density: 1) Adding or removing mass but not changing the volume. Increasing or decreasing temperature changes the volume but not the mass. Increasing or decreasing pressure will change the volume but not the mass.

Eng.Fouad

Guest

Does adding a proton change the mass?

It does, however, change the mass of the nucleus. ... Adding or removing protons from the nucleus changes the charge of the nucleus and changes that atom's atomic number. So, adding or removing protons from the nucleus changes what element that atom is!

Bill the Lizard

Guest

Does adding NaCl change pH?

By adding NaCl to such a solution, common ion effect acts to decrease the pH, as interconversion equilibria between both these phosphate salts shows: NaH2PO4 + NaCl ⇌ Na2HPO4 + HCl. The observed effect on pH of adding NaCl is explained by the change in chemical activity.

Johan

Guest

Does burning change mass?

Burning and other changes in matter do not destroy matter. The mass of matter is always the same before and after the changes occur. The law of conservation of mass states that matter cannot be created or destroyed.

Aurelio

Guest

Does dissolving change the mass?

Students will be able to make measurements showing that whether the process is a change of state, dissolving, or a chemical reaction, the total mass of the substances does not change.

VictorLee

Guest

Does heat change mass?

As Loring Chien said, for all practical purposes, the mass does not change as you add heat. If you are thinking that material expands when it gets hot and therefore its mass increases, then that is incorrect. It's just that the molecules are slightly farther apart.

Jason

Guest

Does mass change when heated?

2 Answers. All internal energy such as thermal, rotational, and internal potential energy contributes to the rest mass of an object. ... So, yes, a hot object has greater rest mass and would weigh more when measured, if a scale were sensitive enough.

Thomas Orozco

Guest

Does mass change with pressure?

The mass depends on the volume and, in turn, the volume depends on the mass. ... Notice that if we hold the volume constant and inject mass, the value of pressure and temperature change, but in the example on this slide, the total mass is kept constant.

Metafaniel

Guest

Does NaCl change pH?

By adding NaCl to such a solution, common ion effect acts to decrease the pH, as interconversion equilibria between both these phosphate salts shows: NaH2PO4 + NaCl ⇌ Na2HPO4 + HCl. The observed effect on pH of adding NaCl is explained by the change in chemical activity.

FluxedScript

Guest

Does temperature change mass?

In almost every chemistry and introductory physics textbook you'll find the answer to this is that temperature has absolutely no effect on mass. ... Energy is just a different form of mass, and adding it to a closed system to increase the temperature will increase the mass of the system.

GhostCat

Guest

Does the mass of copper change when heated?

Heating copper in its elemental form is a physical change. The mass of any substance does not change during a physical change, so the mass of copper will stay the same. ... This why we give the temperature when we identify the density of a substance.

Henrik Gustafsson

Guest

Does the mass of air change when heated?

Why does hot air rise? A given amount (mass) of air takes up more space when it is hot. In other words, hot air is less dense than cold air. Any substance that is less dense than the fluid (gas or liquid) of its surroundings will float.

Jan Bodnar

Guest

What change does an electron have?

One of the big effects is that adding an electron will convert an uncharged atom into a charged ion. That makes strong electrostatic attractions or repulsion to other ions. Adding a proton (and some neutrons) to the nucleus and an electron makes an uncharged atom of a different element.

Rohan Taneja

Guest

Why does adding a floating mass appear to change the pressure of the liquid?

So the increased pressure is due to the weight of the block, but the equal pressure distribution of this increased pressure is due to the rise in the level of the liquid. ... When an object floats, its weight is balanced by the buoyant force. The buoyant force is equal to the weight of liquid displaced by the object.

Roger Lipscombe

Guest

Why do boiled carrots not change mass?

But boiling destroys the cell membrane of carrot cells, causing it to lose its partial permeability. This means that the carrot's cell membrane becomes fully permeable, preventing osmosis from taking place. Their mass thus does not increase.

Esqarrouth

Guest

Does your weight change on Mars?

Mars is a lot smaller than Earth, and its mass is only about a tenth of Earth's mass. That tends to make your weight on Mars decrease relative to your Earth weight.

madhead

Guest

Does the mass change when you mix baking soda and vinegar?

A chemical reaction takes place when vinegar and baking soda are mixed. ... If the carbon dioxide gas is contained, the mass of the substances will stay the same according to the Law of Conservation of Mass. If the gas is allowed to escape, the mass will be less.

Abdulla Thanseeh

Guest

Does your mass change if you are in space?

In space without gravity pulling down on them, Astronauts are essentially weightless. It is important to explore the difference between mass and weight. ... This mass does not change when we change planets. However, if we went from Earth to Mars, our weight would change because Mars has less gravity than Earth.

Tanishka Vashisht

Guest

Does weight change with gravity?

Mass does not change with gravity. Weight– the amount of gravity acting on (pulling down on) an object (or mass). Gravity– a natural force that pulls objects downward. Earth's gravity pulls us and all objects downwards towards its center.

Chris

Guest

Why does your weight change but not your Mass?

Mass– the amount of matter than an object is made of. Mass does not change with gravity. Weight– the amount of gravity acting on (pulling down on) an object (or mass). ... Earth's gravity pulls us and all objects downwards towards its center.

jxh

Guest

Does mass change in space?

Our mass is the amount of matter that we consist of. This mass does not change when we change planets. However, if we went from Earth to Mars, our weight would change because Mars has less gravity than Earth. ... Every object in space has gravity.

Zanon

Guest

What would cause your weight to change without changing your Mass?

Remember, even if you weigh less because of a change in gravity's force on your body, your body's mass is still the same. ... That's because when you're on the earth, the amount of gravity that pulls on you stays the same. So when your mass changes, so does your weight!

varikin

Guest

Does your weight change in water?

A: When objects are placed in water, their mass does not change.

...

Archemedes's principle states that the force pushing on an object under water, is equal to the mass of the water it has pushed out of the way.

So things apear lighter because the water is actually helping to push it up..

Ortwin Gentz

Guest

Does mass change during a chemical reaction?

No atoms are added or taken away from the system, so the mass stays the same. Even in a chemical reaction when atoms interact and create new products, mass is conserved. This is because the new substances created are composed of atoms that were present in the reactants.

Programmer Bruce

Guest

Does mass change in a physical reaction?

The Law of Conservation of Mass Matter can change form through physical and chemical changes, but through any of these changes, matter is conserved. The same amount of matter exists before and after the change—none is created or destroyed.