Best answer

Yes, you can. In Outlook, head to File > Account Settings and then select “Account Settings” from the drop-down menu. In the Account Settings window, select the account for which you want to change the default (you've probably only got one account) and then click the “Change” button.

Answered by: Peter Smit Date created: Sep 26, 2022

How do I change my spam filter settings in Outlook?

Asked By: Robin Wieruch Date created: Sep 22, 2022

To configure the Outlook.com spam filter:

  1. Go to Settings.
  2. Select View all Outlook settings.
  3. Select Mail.
  4. Select Junk Email.
  5. In the Filters section, select the Block attachments, pictures, and links from anyone not in my Safe senders and domains list check box.
  6. Select Save.
Answered By: Roophie Date created: Sep 24, 2022

How do I change the default download location on my SD card android?

Asked By: Alex Craft Date created: Sep 09, 2022

Tap the Menu icon from the top-left corner, tap Settings, and tap Directory settings. This opens the Directory settings window. Here you can change the default locations for the Home directory, Bluetooth share directory, and of course the default download location.

Answered By: Adil B Date created: Sep 11, 2022

How do I change the default download location in Chrome for Android?

Asked By: Brecht Sanders Date created: Sep 09, 2022

Click Show advanced settings and scroll down to the "Downloads" section. Adjust your download settings: To change the default download location, click Change and select where you'd like your files to be saved.

Answered By: Tomas Votruba Date created: Sep 09, 2022

How do I change the quality of Amazon Prime on my TV?

Asked By: Christopher Currens Date created: Sep 24, 2022

Launch the Prime Video app in your smartphone. Tap on the menu icon and select Settings from the menu. On the Amazon Video Settings screen tap on Stream & Download option. On the Stream & Download screen, you can tap on Streaming Quality and Download Quality to change the respective video qualities.

Answered By: Mark Moeykens Date created: Sep 27, 2022

How do I change download settings in opera?

Asked By: Mathias Bynens Date created: Sep 25, 2022

Click on Menu>Settings>Preferences>Advanced Tab.In the left pane, scroll to the Downloads section.Next to "Download folder" click on Choose and select the new destination for your downloads..

Answered By: Gereon Date created: Sep 26, 2022

How do I change settings in Outlook app?

Asked By: Mayank Shukla Date created: Sep 09, 2022

On AndroidHold your finger on an empty space on your home screen.Tap Widgets at the bottom of your screen.Swipe until you find the Outlook group. Tap it.Touch and hold the Outlook Agenda widget and move it to where you want in your home screen.Choose your settings and tap Ok.

Answered By: F. Hauri Date created: Sep 10, 2022

How do I change my download settings on Netflix?

Asked By: Srinivas Date created: Sep 09, 2022

How to change Netflix download location Windows 10

  1. Launch the Netflix application on your phone or tablet.
  2. Tap on the Menu icon in the upper-left side of the screen.
  3. Scroll down to App Settings.
  4. Locate the Download Location option in the Downloads section.
  5. Select Download Location and tap on SD Card.
Answered By: Liottyannu Date created: Sep 11, 2022

How do I change the default meeting settings in Outlook?

Asked By: acdcjunior Date created: Sep 08, 2022

1. Change the default Advanced Options settings:Click “Default Meeting Settings” from the Schedule drop down.Check if you want Outlook-scheduled meetings to use “scheduled” or “my (personal)” meeting.Check your options, from both the “Scheduled” and “My Meeting” tabs.Click save.Jan 7, 2021

Answered By: FaneDuru Date created: Sep 09, 2022

How do I change calendar settings in Outlook?

Asked By: Seon Date created: Sep 16, 2022

Use the Calendar tab in Settings to control the default appearance and settings for your calendar. >Options> Settings>Calendar. When you're done making changes, click Save.

Answered By: Stefan Date created: Sep 16, 2022

How do I change my outlook layout back to normal?

Asked By: Swati Date created: Sep 14, 2022

To correct this action, reset the view settings of all Outlook folders back to the default setting by launching Outlook with the cleanviews switch.Ensure Outlook is closed.From the Run command (Windows Key + R), type outlook.exe /cleanviews and click OK.Outlook will open and all view settings will be set to default.

Answered By: Christopher Moore Date created: Sep 17, 2022

Related Question Answers

M.M

Professor

How do I change settings in Outlook?

Update or change your email settings in Outlook for WindowsOpen Outlook and select File.Use the dropdown under Account Information to select the account you want to change.Select Account Settings.Select the type of information you want to change.

...

The most common settings you'll change are Server Settings.More items....

Levi Fuller

Professor

How do I change the color of my emails in Outlook 365?

For Outlook for Microsoft 365, Outlook 2019 and Outlook 2016:Go to the View tab.Select View Settings.Choose Conditional Formatting.Click Add.Name your rule.Click on Font.Pick a color, style and size and click OK.Click on Condition.More items...•Jun 1, 2020

Sasha Chedygov

Professor

How do I change my expired Outlook password?

Update the password stored in OutlookIn Outlook, choose File > Account Settings > Account Settings.Select the email account you want to change, and then choose Change.In the Change Account window, update your password. ... Select Close after Outlook tests your account settings, then Finish > Close to return to Outlook.

Cesar Canassa

Professor

How do I change my default download location?

Navigate to the account selection screen. To open the settings, tap the settings icon ( ). Scroll down to the Downloads section. Tap Default download location, and select a folder.

RBT

Professor

How do I change my display name in Outlook Mobile App?

Change the display name that e-mail recipients seeIn Outlook, choose File > Account Settings > Account Settings.Select the email account that you want to change, and then choose Change.You can change your name on the Account Settings screen. To change the name that displays when you send email, update the Your name field.

Konstantin Suvorov

Professional

How do I change the time zone in Outlook?

Change the time zone and language settings in Outlook.comGo to Language and time settings (Settings. > View all Outlook settings > General > Language and time).Select the language, date format, time format, and time zone you want to use.Select Save.

crypdick

Professional

How do I change my default download manager on Android?

just install whatever Download manager you want.. then when it asks for a download,check "set default" and select the app you want. Clear defaults in settings->apps. just install whatever Download manager you want.. then when it asks for a download,check "set default" and select the app you want.

guillaume blaquiere

Professional

How do I change my download settings?

Click the triple-bar icon in the upper-left corner and choose Settings. Scroll down to the Downloads section. Tap Default download location, and select a folder.

vadian

Professional

How do I change my Amazon Prime streaming quality?

Here is how:Launch the Prime Video app in your smartphone.Tap on the menu icon and select Settings from the menu.On the Amazon Video Settings screen tap on Stream & Download option.On the Stream & Download screen, you can tap on Streaming Quality and Download Quality to change the respective video qualities.More items...•Dec 19, 2016

Rick Hanlon II

User

How do I change the download settings in Gmail?

Change download locationsOn your computer, open Chrome.At the top right, click More. Settings.At the bottom, click Advanced.Under the "Downloads" section, adjust your download settings: To change the default download location, click Change and select where you'd like your files to be saved.

aminography

User

How do I change the read and unread settings in Outlook?

To change this behavior:Select File > Options > Advanced.Under Outlook panes, select Reading Pane.Uncheck the boxes for Mark items as read when viewed in the Reading Pane and Mark item as read when the selection changes.Click OK twice to return to Outlook.

Miguel Ruivo

User

How do I change my outlook email address?

Update or change your email settings in Outlook for WindowsOpen Outlook and select File.Use the dropdown under Account Information to select the account you want to change.Select Account Settings.Select the type of information you want to change. ... The most common settings you'll change are Server Settings.More items...

Marlon Abeykoon

User

How do I change my sync settings in Outlook?

Configuring Outlook SettingsLog in to Outlook.Click Settings > View All Outlook Settings.Click Mail in the left panel.Click Sync email in the middle panel.Cllck Yes in the POP and IMAP section, located under POP Options.Click the Don't allow… option.Click Save.Apr 30, 2021

rouble

Guest

How do I change my delete options in Outlook?

Stop Outlook from auto-deleting emails in Deleted Items folderClick File > Options.In the Outlook Options dialog box, please click Advanced in the left bar, and then uncheck the Empty Deleted Items folders when exiting Outlook option in the Outlook start and exit section. ... Click the OK button to save the change.

Powers

Guest

How do I change my global address book in Outlook?

How to update contact informationSign in to Outlook Web App.Click Settings, and then click Options.In the left navigation pane, click Account, and then click Edit Information.Make the changes that you want, and then click Save.Apr 7, 2021

Alan Haggai Alavi

Guest

How do I change my inbox rules in Outlook?

Edit an inbox ruleAt the top of the page, select Settings. > View all Outlook settings.Select Mail > Rules.In the rule you want to edit, select. Edit.Select Save to save your edited rule.

dave

Guest

How do I change my junk mail settings in Outlook 2010?

Changing your "Junk" settings is easy. On the "Home" tab in Microsoft Outlook 2010, click on "Junk" in the upper left hand corner. This will open up a window where you can change your settings. In the main tab, "options", you can turn off the Junk filter, or select an appropriate setting if you want.

Zach Saucier

Guest

How do I change my junk mail settings in Outlook?

On the Home tab in Outlook, click Junk, and then click Junk E-mail Options.

On the Options tab in the Junk E-mail Options dialog box, select the setting that you want under Choose the level of junk e-mail protection you want.

Click OK..

Mogsdad

Guest

How do I change my default download manager in Chrome?

just install whatever Download manager you want.. then when it asks for a download,check "set default" and select the app you want. Clear defaults in settings->apps. How does an Android phone get dead?

Jalasem

Guest

How do I change my default download manager?

just install whatever Download manager you want.. then when it asks for a download,check "set default" and select the app you want. Clear defaults in settings->apps. How do you stop your Android phone from remembering a previously uninstalled app after reinstallation?

andrewrk

Guest

How do I change IMAP settings in Outlook?

In Outlook, choose File > Account Settings > Account Settings. Select the email account you want to change, and then choose Change. You can change any of the information on the POP and IMAP Account settings page, including name, email address, and password.

James Brown

Guest

How do I change outlook from Chinese to English?

Change the time zone and language settings in Outlook.comGo to Language and time settings (Settings. > View all Outlook settings > General > Language and time).Select the language, date format, time format, and time zone you want to use.Select Save.

Rich Scriven

Guest

How do I change my password to open in Outlook 2010?

Open Outlook, and on the File tab, choose Account Settings > Account Settings. On the Data Files tab, choose the Outlook Data File (. pst) for which you want to create or change a password, and then choose Settings. Choose Change password.

Blasanka

Guest

How do I change my sync settings in Outlook app?

Most Outlook apps are set to PUSH, but in most cases you should be able to change the sync interval in the settings. For example, on the Galaxy Note series you can find email sync settings in Settings -> Choose specific account -> Sync Settings -> Sync Schedule.

karim79

Guest

Can I change my outlook email name?

In Outlook, choose File > Account Settings > Account Settings. Select the email account that you want to change, and then choose Change. You can change your name on the Account Settings screen.

Chris Haas

Guest

How do I change the default settings in Outlook?

To set an account as the new default in Outlook, use these steps:Open Outlook.Click on File.Click on Info.Click the Account Settings drop-down menu.Select the Account Settings option.Click the Email tab.Select the account you want to make the new default.Click the Set as Default button.More items...•

Michael Aaron Safyan

Guest

How do you change Outlook settings on iPhone?

How do I verify the settings in the Outlook iOS app?Start the app. From the home screen, tap Outlook to run the app.Select the account. Click the icon in the top left, and then tap the small “gear” icon at the bottom. ... Verify the account settings. ... Optional: Verify the “Advanced Settings” ... Finish and test.

Dupocas

Guest

How do I change reply all settings in Outlook?

Reply settings in Outlook on the webAt the top of the page, select Settings. > View all Outlook settings.Select Mail > Compose and reply.Under Reply or Reply all, choose your default response when you reply from the reading pane: Reply: Your reply is sent only to the sender. Reply all: Your reply is sent to everyone on the To and Cc lines.

Jasper de Vries

Guest

How do I change my outlook password on my phone?

Select the Menu icon(three horizontal lines).

Choose the Settings icon (gear) at the lower left corner of the Outlook App.

Type in the new password, then tap on the check mark..

Mark Harrison

Guest

How do I change my password on my Outlook email account?

Update the password stored in OutlookIn Outlook, choose File > Account Settings > Account Settings.Select the email account you want to change, and then choose Change.In the Change Account window, update your password. ... Select Close after Outlook tests your account settings, then Finish > Close to return to Outlook.

Prasoon Saurav

Guest

How do I change the attachment settings in Outlook?

How to control default attachment state when you attach a cloud file in Outlook 2016In Outlook 2016, select File > Options > General.In the Attachment options section, select the default state for the attachments that you choose in OneDrive or SharePoint from the following options: ... Click OK.

Vityata

Guest

How do I change my email from IMAP to pop?

How to Change an Outlook Email Account From IMAP to POP3Open Microsoft Outlook on your computer.Click on the "Tools" menu in the upper menu bar. ... Click on the "Email" tab in the Account Settings display window. ... Under "Server Information" change the Account Type from IMAP to POP3. ... Select "More Settings" to change the server port, if necessary.

Marcin Zablocki

Guest

How do I change my incoming and outgoing mail server in Outlook 2010?

Change SMTP Server - Outlook 2010Open Outlook and Click the Tools Menu and then click the Account Settings option.Either double click the email account in the list or click once and select the 'Change' button.This will bring up your email account's settings. ... Next select the "Outgoing Server" tab.More items...•

nowox

Guest

How do I change my sync settings in Outlook 365?

Start Outlook. On the File tab, click Account Settings, and then click Account Settings. On the E-mail tab, double-click your Microsoft Exchange account. In the Change Account dialog box, drag the Mail to keep offline slider to the desired number of months or to All to synchronize all email messages.

Pablo Barrera

Guest

How do I change my search settings in Outlook?

Go to “File” in the Outlook program and open the tab “Options” after which the pop-up window “Outlook Options” will appear. Select “Browse” or “Search” Click on the field “Indexing Options” on the right-hand side, which opens a window containing all Outlook indexed locations.

pmdj

Guest

How do I change my mailbox settings in Outlook?

Turn on or off Cached Exchange ModeClick the File tab.Click Account Settings, and then click Account Settings.On the E-mail tab, click the Exchange account, and then click Change.Under Microsoft Exchange server, select or clear the Use Cached Exchange Mode check box.Exit and then restart Microsoft Outlook 2010.

vcsjones

Guest

How do I change outlook from cached mode?

To turn on Cached Mode in Outlook 2013 and 2016, Click File > Account Settings > Account Settings in Outlook 2013 and 2016.

Click the Exchange account, and then click Change.

Under Offline Settings, check "Use Cached Exchange Mode.".

Sachin

Guest

How do I change my incoming and outgoing mail server in Outlook?

On the Mail Setup - Outlook window, click Email Accounts... On the Account Settings window, select the account you're trying to troubleshoot and select Change. On the Change Account window, check the Incoming mail server and Outgoing mail server settings against those from your email provider or the reference article.

Hussein

Guest

How do I change my download settings in Windows 10?

If Windows 10 is your OS of choice, you can also change the download folder save location from the Settings page:Go to Settings > System > select Storage.Now, click on the option 'Change where new content is saved'Set your preferred download location for each item category.

Greg Hewgill

Guest

How do I change default settings in Outlook?

To set an account as the new default in Outlook, use these steps:Open Outlook.Click on File.Click on Info.Click the Account Settings drop-down menu.Select the Account Settings option.Click the Email tab.Select the account you want to make the new default.Click the Set as Default button.More items...•Oct 23, 2019

Ammar Hussein

Guest

How do I change my default download manager in Windows 10?

Set the default Download Manager. Open your download manager. Click the "Options" button or select the "Options" or "Preferences" listing from the appropriate menu in your download manager. A new window should open, allowing you to change the program's settings. c.

mason

Guest

How do I change IMAP settings in Outlook 2019?

Manually Setting Up an Email Account in Microsoft Outlook 2019The Welcome to Outlook 2019 window appears. Click Next.Enter the email address.Click on Advanced Options.Select the option I want to set up my account manually.Click Connect. The Select Account Type window opens.If you want to check your email using IMAP (Recommended), select the IMAP account type.

Michal Levý

Guest

How do I change my default download manager in Chrome Android?

2 AnswersOpen ES explorer and navigate to Settings → (Tools settings) → Download manager.Tap on Download manager and check Disable ES Downloader.Now open your preferred browser (Chrome) and open a downloadable link, it should now prompt you as before and select the suitable handler.More items...•Feb 9, 2018